YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL
PART(S) USED FOR PRODUCTION
Germacrène D, Beta Caryophyllène , Farnesene , geranyl acetate, Alpha muurolène.
An intensely sweet, floral fragrance with tropical top notes and exotic, woody undertones.
Our Ylang Ylang essential oil is produced from the flowers of the cananga tree, a tall evergreen tree that is grown in Madagascar. The tree produces large yellow and white flowers that have a powerful, fragrant scent. The essential oil is steam distilled from the tree’s flowers. We need around 75 kg of flowers to receive 1 kg of oil.
The sweet exotic aroma of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil uplifts the spirit, relaxes the body and mind, and can put you in the mood for romance since it is considered an effective aphrodisiac It is known for its unique relationship to the heart and its ability to slow a rapid heartbeat. It can be used to help alleviate the symptoms of shock and trauma. Ylang Ylang is a strong sedative and antispasmodic. t can be used in a bath to help alleviate insomnia, reduce tension and anxiety. Good results reducing anxiety. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is valuable for both oily and dry skin types due to its balancing and soothing properties, and these qualities can be used in both skin care and hair care, It can be used as a scalp tonic to stimulate hair growth and to balance sebum production in both dry and greasy scalps.
A blend of Ylang Ylang essential oil and Lavender essential oil is wonderful for supporting sleep, especially for those with a busy mind.
Non-toxic, though it may cause skin irritation or be sensitizing, especially with young children. Use in low dilution when applying to the skin, such as in bath or massage oils. Do not use on inflamed skin, hypersensitive skin, diseased or damaged skin or on dermatitis. Ylang Ylang can lead to headaches and nausea with people sensitive to the oil. The floral, sweet scent of Ylang Ylang is amazing in small quantities, but if overused it can cause headaches and nausea.
The suggested shelf life is 4-5 years.