MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL NAME

Myrtus Communis L.

PRODUCTION METHOD

Steam Distillation

PART(S) USED FOR PRODUCTION

Plant

ORIGIN

Turkey

MAIN COMPONENTS

a-Pinene, 1,8 Cineole, Linalool, Limonene, Geranyl acetate, Myrtenyl acetate.

FRAGRANCE PROFILE

A fresh, spicy, camphoraceous top notes with floral, herbaceous undertones. 

QUANTITY
15 ml

Myrtle is an evergreen shrub with fragrant white or pink flowers. Our essential oil is produced in  Turkey by steam distilled from the leaves. We need 100 kg to receive 1 kg of the lovely essential oil.

Myrtle has been used since ancient times and was reported to be the sacred plant of Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love. Aphrodite is often pictured wearing a Myrtle wreath on her head and for many years it was traditional that a bride’s head dress should be made of it. Its Greek association with love is continued today with the inclusion of Myrtle in Greek bridal bouquets. 

Historically, Myrtle was used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides, for lung and bladder infections and in Italy and Greece to make a cough syrup for children with colds. It was also used in skin preparations and is a traditional Mediterranean remedy for regulating the menstrual cycle. 

BENEFITS

Myrtle essential oil can be used in skincare blends, it is a powerful tonic for devitalized skin, and highly regarded for its astringent properties that improve oily, irritated and acne-prone skin. Myrtle essential oil is an effective non-irritating antiseptic.This oil can be used to prevent infection under a wide range of circumstances.
Myrtle is especially recommended for respiratory problems such as asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and coughs.

Psychologically Myrtle essential oil is clarifying, purifying and protective.

TIPS

Useful in a child’s bedroom at night (in a safely placed oil burner) to help soothe irritable night-time coughing. 

SAFETY

Non-toxic.  A gentle essential oil that is suitable for use on children and the elderly.

Close Menu