GALBANUM ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL NAME

Ferula Galbaniflua

PRODUCTION METHOD

Steam Distillation

PART(S) USED FOR PRODUCTION

Gum Resin

ORIGIN

France

MAIN COMPONENTS

b-Pinene, d-3-Carene, a-Pinene, b-Myrcene.

FRAGRANCE PROFILE

An unique, intensely leafy-green aroma with musky overtones fresh earthy and a woody aroma

QUANTITY
5 ml

Galbanum is a tall, perennial herb with small flowers and shiny leaves. It is native to Middle Eastern countries,. The plant exudes a gum resin which is released when the base of the stem is cut. Our Galbanum essential oil is coming from France and a steam distilled from the resin. We need 10 kg of the resin to receive 1 kg of essential oil. 

Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) has been used since ancient times. Galbanum is mentioned in the Bible as one of the sweet spices used to make Holy Incense. It was also used by ancient Egyptians and Romans as an incense, embalming and for cosmetic and perfumery purposes. Traditional Eastern medicine used Galbanum to treat skin problems, wounds, digestive problems, respiratory problems and inflammation.

Even today the resin is applied as a plaster to skin ulcers, snake and insect bites, abscesses and skin inflammation. 

Galbanum is used as a fixative in perfumery.

BENEFITS

Galbanum essential oil has a detoxifying and rejuvenating effect on the skin. It is beneficial for skin inflammation, scar tissue, acne, cuts and mature skin and wrinkles. Galbanum essential oil can also help to revitalize the tired, dry skin because it stimulates the circulatory system and encourages skin cell renewal.

It can also be used as an insecticide to keep away mosquitoes and an anti-parasitic to help keep away human and pet parasites such as head lice, fleas and bed bugs.

The fresh earthy and woody aroma of Galbanum brings pleasure to mind and soul. It can be used in aromatherapy to help treat stress, shock, trauma and depression.

Galbanum oil helps to stimulate the circulation. It can be beneficial for arthritis, rheumatism, joint and muscle pain and muscle spasm. Galbanum is also known as an effective decongestant and is of benefit to coughs, colds and bronchitis.

TIPS

A little goes a very long way with Galbanum Essential Oil, so use it sparing in blends, it easily dominates when you blend Galbanum with other essential oils. 

SAFETY

Do not apply neat or blended to young skin, open wounds or cuts as it can be a skin irritant.

Shelf life 2 years. 

Close Menu