Our Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the aromatic Rosemary shrub which has leathery, needle-like leaves and tiny, pale blue flowers growing in Turkey. We need around 50 kg of the tiny leaves to receive one kg of essential oil.
The name Rosemary is coming from the Latin Rosmarianus what means: dew of the sea
Rosemary essential oil is one of the most stimulating essential oils. It has an energizing effect and can be a useful tonic during periods of stress, or to aid memory and concentration whilst studying (it is often called the ‘herb of remembrance’).
It is one of the most popular aromatherapy oils for respiratory problems in winter time. Rosemary essential oil has mucolytic properties that are beneficial for respiratory problems such as coughs, bronchitis, catarrh and congestion.
Rosemary essential oil is also used for massage blends for the joints and muscles.
Rosemary essential oil can be used to stimulate hair growth, improve shine and condition of the hair and promote a healthier scalp. It can also help improve the appearance and color of skin in peripheral areas i.e. hands, arms, legs and feet.
In skin care Rosemary Essential Oil strengthens the capillaries and works to regulate excessive oiliness, whilst its antibacterial properties help spots, pimples and acne.
Rosemary essential oil can be like a ray of sunshine, bringing hope and strength to those who have lost their self-worth and become disheartened and unable to deal with adversity.
Don’t use this stimulating essential oil before you want to go to sleep.
A few drops in a warm bath or added to massage blends delivers a powerfully reviving and uplifting effect to the whole body, acting as a general pick-me-up when you are feeling lethargic.
Non-toxic, non-irritating. If oxidized, may cause skin irritation or sensitization. Avoid during pregnancy or if epileptic
The suggested shelf life is 3-4 years.
Rosmarinus Officinalis L.
Part used for production
1 8 Cineole, a & b Pinenes, b-Caryophyllene.
A fresh, herbaceous aroma.