Our palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled grasses of a perennial plant grown in India. Palmarosa is a tall, herbaceous grass with long stems, aromatic leaves and flowering tops. The grass will be distilled before the flowering. We need 75 kg to receive 1 kg of essential oil. Historically Palmarosa essential oil has been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fevers, infectious diseases, rheumatism and nerve pain.
Palmarosa was used to make incense blends in India, and was traded through the trading routes of India and Persia where it migrated for use in the West. Palmarosa essential oil is widely used as a flavoring in food and beverage industry, as well in soap, perfume and cosmetics industries.
The essential oil of palmarosa is bactericidal in nature and inhibits bacterial growth by killing them. It is also good at curing internal bacterial and also prevents external bacterial infections on the skin.
In massage blends Palmarosa Essential Oil eases the pain associated with overworked muscles and joints, well as soothing general aches and pains, cramps, and gastric conditions.
Palmarosa is a popular skincare ingredient. It helps to hydrate the skin, balance sebum levels and regenerate healthy new cells. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly helpful for dry and damaged skin also for skin infections, eczema, psoriasis.
This essential oil for it have a balancing and calming effects on mind, body, and spirit. It can help open and stabilize the heart, especially when there is an element of jealousy or possessive feelings present.
Take a warm bath blend a small cup of yoghurt with honey and 5 drops of palmarosa essential oil Put this in your bath and take a rest for 15-20 minutes.
The suggested shelf life is 4-5 years.
Part used for production
Geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipertene, linalool, limonene, and myrcene.
A floral aroma with lemony, rose-geranium undertones.