Neroli essential oil

Home » Essential oils » Neroli essential oil

Our essential oil is steam distilled from the delicate blossom from the bitter orange tree in Tunesia. We need more than 1000 kg to receive 1 kg of essential oil.

Neroli is also known as orange blossom, and its name is said to have originated from the Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille who was the Countess of Nerola. The Countess used this exquisitely fragranced aromatherapy oil as a perfume and to scent her bathwater and gloves. Today, Neroli essential oil is still used as a key ingredient in the world-famous perfumes.

Neroli oil not only smells delicious, but is particularly beneficial for many stress-related conditions and also a popular ingredient in skincare.

Benefits

Neroli essential oil is a warm, sweet oil which has been revered for centuries for its positive effect on the human psyche. Its sedative action can be beneficial in treating insomnia and it can also be used to aid meditation. It is an ideal essential oil to counteract nervous exhaustion and emotional stress and is also beneficial for all skin types. It is beneficial for all skin types particularly mature, dry and sensitive skin. Because she encourages new cell growth It can also be helpful for acne, broken capillaries, scarring and stretch marks.

Neroli essential oil has a calming effect on the digestive system. Its soothing and antispasmodic properties can be particularly useful for diarrhoea and muscular tension, especially when stress-related. It can be beneficial for heart palpitations, headaches and the female reproductive system, and is also known for its gentle aphrodisiac powers.

Tips

Make your own face oil blend with macadamia oil and neroli essential oil. Use as part of a regular skin care routine to improves skins elasticity, stimulates skin cell renewal, reduces facial thread veins, softens scars and wrinkles, and smells absolutely divine.

Safety

Non-toxic. It is very strong oil, as most floral oils are, you will only need to use a small amount. Too much of this oil could possibly cause a headache.
The suggested shelf life is 4 years.

Botanical name

Citrus Aurantium L.

Production method

Steam Distillation

Part used for production

Flower

Origin

Tunusian

Main components

Linalool, Limonene, b-Pinene.

Fragrance profile

A gentle, floral, and citrusy aroma.

Quantity

5 ml

Other...