Walnut carrier oil

Home » Carrier oils » Walnut carrier oil

Our walnut oil is coming from cold press method of the walnuts which are growing in Turkey.

Walnut Oil is rich in Omega 3 essential fatty acids which make it an excellent skin care oil. It also contains minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, selenium, manganese, copper, and melatonin. Its powerful emollient properties leave the skin feeling soft and smooth and it is often used as a key ingredient in anti-ageing creams to regenerate and moisturise mature, dry and damaged skin. It is also helpful for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, fungal infections and for healing wounds.

Walnut Oil has anti-inflammatory properties which are believed to assist in easing arthritic pain and it is also thought to help lower the levels of endothelin in the blood, which contributes to the blockage of arteries

Botanical name

Juglans Regia L.

Production method

Cold Press

Part used for production

Seed

Origin

Turkey

Quantity

50 ml